Perfil sanitário de bugios ruivos, Alouatta guariba clamitans (Cabrera, 1940) (Primates: Atelidae): um estudo com animais recepcionados e mantidos em perímetro urbano no município de Indaial, Santa Catarina - BRASIL
Julio César de Souza Junior
DATA DE PUBLICAÇÃO
The southern brown howler monkey is the most abundant nonhuman primates in Santa Catarina State, Brazil. The subespecies is classified as #almost vulnerable# by the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources# IUCN. The maintenance of captive wild animal species is a conservation tool that needs a constant health evaluation program. These information could consequently have public health implications. The main objective of this study was determinate the health profile of specimens received or maintained in a scientific captivity at the Biological Research Center of Indaial, Santa Catarina, Brazil. Between April 2005 and May 2006, hematological and serum biochemistry parameters; intestinal, ecto and hemoparasitism; intestinal pathogenic bacteria infection; tuberculin reaction; seroprevalence to Toxoplasmosis, Leptospirosis and Arbovirosis were investigated. Hematological and serum biochemistry showed normal values. The results have demonstrated a rich parasitic fauna. Five of six intestinal parasitisms are zoonosis. Asymptomatic Salmonella spp. infection was detected. Tuberculin reaction was not produced. Antibodies against Toxoplasma gondii were noted. However, none of the animals studied had antibodies to leptospirae and arbovirues. The presence of zoonotic infections ratify the necessity for constant health monitoring. A preventive management should be done to impede occupational hazards. We also suggest that animals submitted to translocation or reintroduction programs should be evaluated for the agents related.
- Estudo da densidade populacional do bugio-ruivo Alouatta guariba clamitans (Cabrera, 1940) (Primates, Atelidae) nas formações florestais do Morro Campista, Parque Estadual de Itapuã, Viamão, RS
- A presença de bolos fecais como indicador de uso de hábitat em Alouatta guariba Clamitans (Cabrera, 1940) (Primates, Atelidae) no Parque Estadual de Itapuã, Viamão, RS, Brasil
- Ecologia cognitiva e forrageamento de Alouatta guariba clamitans Cabrera, 1940 : os bugios-ruivos possuem mapas mentais?
- Comportamento de bugios (Alouatta clamitans Cabrera, 1940) na Ilha Grande, RJ
- Três anos sobre a demografia de um grupo de Alouatta guariba clamitans Cabrera (Primates, Atelidae): crescimento e fragmentação